Terahertz Technologies Inc.Terahertz Technologies Inc.
(888) U.S.-OTDRS
 
FTE7000A-EXT 39dB OTDR

The FTE7000A-EXT Optical Time Domain Reflectometer is designed for Metro or PON applications. With 39dB at 1310nm and 1550nm there is abundant range to meet your requirements. Add the 39dB 1625nm active port to perform liver fiber test in your PON networks.  The FTE7000A series is a simple to operate touch screen unit with a bright color display. As with our other FTE7000A units, it has an IEC61300-3-35 method “B” video inspection system for use with the optional VIS-300 video probe.

The FTE7000A-EXT and FTE7000A-PON units have our rechargeable lithium Ion battery pack that supports up to 10 hours of operation with a quick 2 hour recharge cycle. This unit includes all the features expected in today’s hand held OTDR and more; bright color touch screen, project management, file storage, Fib-R-Map schematic event analysis, pass/fail threshold settings and onboard context sensitive Express Help system to keep the learning curve shor and simple.

This OTDR may  also  be operated with our Andriod app which is a real time application for your compatible android tablet or phone.

The FTE7000A weighs less then 2.0 pounds and with a hardened water resistant enclosure in a sturdy rubber boot, this OTDR is great for all working conditions.  You can print professional reports that include; Fib-R-Map schematic analysis and loss tests set measurements with the included “CertSoft” certification software suite.

Features
39 dB Dynamic Range
10 Hour Battery Life w/ 2 Hour Quick Recharge
Auto-Grade Fault Finder
Express Help System
Bluetooth Operation with Android Devices
Video Scope With Pass/Fail Grading Map
Fib-R-Map Event Analyzer
Macro Bend and Bidirectional Analysis
Full Auto, Construction and Expert Modes
Instant On, Immediate Scan
Live Fiber Detection
Onboard Memory of ~4000 traces
CW / Fiber Identifier Light Source
CertSoft Report Software with .sor Capability
Real Time System ORL
Ordering Information
FTE-7000A-EXT 1310/1550 nm SM Dual Wavelength OTDR with Video Scope/Probe and LTS
FTE-7000A-PON 1310/1550 nm with 1625 Acitve PON OTDR with Video Scope Capability and CW Light Source (No Power Meter with PON OTDR) (Probe Sold Separately)
VIS-300 Video Probe
FTE7000A-EXT Specifications
Wavelength 1310, 1550 and 1625 ±20nm
Dynamic Range 39/39/38dB
Pulse Width 5 - 20,000 ns
Units of Measurement km, kf, mi
Event Dead zone 1m
Attenuation Dead Zone 4m
Data Points up to 120,000
Resolution .125 - 32m
Distance Uncertainty ±(0.75m + 0.005% x Distance + Sampling Resolution)
Full Scale Distance Range 0.25-240km SM
Typical Real-time Refresh Rate 2 Hz
Group Index of Refraction (GIR) 1.024 - 2.048
Linearity ± .1 dB/dB
Memory Capacity ~1000
Memory Type Internal
Power Supply / Charger Universal
Battery Type / Operation Li-ion /10 Hours Typical
Storage Temperature -20° to 60°C
Operating Temperature Range -10° to 40°C
Dimensions (w/ Rubber Boot) 8.75” L x 4.25” W x 2.125” H
(222mm L x 108mm W x 554m H)
Weight 1.7 lbs (0.8 kg)
Communications Ports USB and Bluetooth
OTDR Connector Styles FC, ST, SC Interchangeable
Accessories Provided Universal Power Adapter w/ US, UK, Continental Europe, and Australian Plugs, Interchangeable OTDR Adapters, FC/ST and SC. Interchangable Power Meter Adapters, FC/ST/SC/1.25mm univ and 2.5mm univ., Android Application, Windows Compatible Software, Rubber Boot and Manual on CD

 

Power Meter Specifications
Detector Type InGaAs
Connector Type Interchangable
Dynamic Range +5 to -77dB (CATV - +25 to -57dB)
Auto Test Range 0 to -40dB
Calibrated Wavelengths 850,1300,1310,1490,1550,1625nm
Units of Measurement dBm, dB
Resolution .01 dB
Power Measurement Uncertainty ± 0.18 dB Under Reference Conditions
± 0.25 dB from 0 to -65 dBm
± 0.35 dB from 0 to +5 dBm and from -65 to -77 dBm

 

Light Source Specifications
Fiber Type Single Mode
Wavelengths 1310, 1550 and 1625 nm ±20nm (Or As Ordered with OTDR)
Output Power 0 dBm (-3dBm @ 1625nm)
Laser Safety Classification Class I Safety Per FDA/CDRH and IEC-825-1 Regulation
Modulation Modes CW, 270 Hz, 1000 Hz, 2000 Hz


Request a Quote